huntable game species
THE DANGEROUS SEVEN
The rivers to the north of Namibia are home to the second largest living reptile in the world. Males reach lenghts of 3-5 metres on average and can weigh as much as 750 kg. The Nile Crocodile has very well-armoured skin and ferocious teeth. They are often mistaken for tree trunks when quietly floating in the river, waiting for prey.
One of the largest terrestrial mammals, weighing at around 4 700 kg, the elephant has a large, stocky body, big ears and characteristic trunk. The tusks of an adult male elephant are between 1.5 m and 2.4 m in length.
Two subspecies are found in Namibia, namely the Desert or Bush Elephant and the Forest Elephant. While structurally similar to the Forest Elephant, the Desert Elephant is larger, weighing around 6,048 kg. The tusks of the Desert Elephant are also bigger than those of the Forest Elephant and can be 2.4 m or longer in length.
Largest of the rhinoceros subspecies, the White Rhino has a wide mouth and can weigh up to 2, 300 kg. White Rhinoceros have two horns on its snout, the larger of which is an average length of 60cm.
Compared to other big cats, the Leopard has a relatively stocky build, with powerful, short legs, long body and large skull. Marked with rosettes, its fur is a yellowish brown. Weighing up to 90 kg, the Leopard can reach a shoulder height of 80 cm.
The second-largest living cat, the Lion is characterized by its light brown, golden or reddish coats, tufted tails and, of course, the male’s iconic mane. Males can weigh as much as 225 kg with a shoulder height of 1,2 m.
As part of the Big Five and considered one of the most dangerous species to hunt in Africa, the Buffalo is very popular with trophy hunters. Known as the African Buffalo or Cape Buffalo, this large African bovine can weigh up to 900 kg. Males and females have horns that are fused at the base to form a very hard shield over the skull which is known as a “boss”.
The Black Rhinoceros has a pointed upper lip used for browsing. Slightly smaller than the White Rhinoceros, the Black Rhinoceros generally weighs from 800 to 1,400 kg. The front of their two horns, which is typically the larger, can be up to 50 cm in length.