huntable game species
The Lechwe is a medium-sized antelope, weighing around 120 kg, with a golden brown coat. Only the males have horns which have a slight spiral curve.
The Nyala is a large antelope, weighing up to 140 kg. Their coats can range from a soft brown in juveniles and females to a grey-ish blue in adult males. Young males will often have white stripes running down their sides. Only male Nyala have horns, which can reach an average length of 83 cm. The horns are spiralled and tipped with a light yellow.
Native to the more arid parts of Africa, the Oryx is a large antelope with pale hair, black markings on their faces and legs and long, straight horns. The Oryx can wield their horns with deadly accuracy as a means of defence.
One of the largest species of antelope, the Roan can weigh up to 300 kg. The Roan has a reddish brown coat with long, ringed horns which arch backwards. Their horns can reach up to a metre long in males and slightly shorter in females.
A large antelope weighing around 235 kg, the sable has a rich chestnut or black coat with an upright mane. The horns of a Sable are ringed, arching backwards and can reach a length of 165 cm.
A large antelope, the Southern Kudu can weigh as much as 270 kg. The Kudu is well known for their long, twisted horns. The horns of an adult male Kudu have two and a half twists, and in rare occasions may have three twists.
A common, medium-sized antelope, the Springbok is characterised by the tear-like streaks from their eyes to mouth, white faces, light brown coats with a darker, horizontal stripe running along their flanks and white rump. Both sexes have 50 cm long horns that curve backwards.
Also known as a Steinbuck, the Steenbuck is a small antelope. Their coats are generally a reddish brown with a white underbelly. The horns of the Steenbuck are straight and smooth and be as long as 19 cm.
Fully grown male Tsessebe can weigh as much as 137 kg. The colouration of the Tsessebe are generally a chestnut brown while their tail tufts and faces are black. Their horns are slightly curved and can be up to 40 cm long.
A large antelope, the Waterbuck stands at an average shoulder height of 127 cm and can weigh up to 262 kg. Only the males have horns, which can reach 99 cm in length. The horns curve backward before curving to the front. They are easily identified by the white ring around the rump.
The Black Wildebeest are slightly smaller than the Blue Wildebeest and weigh up to 157 kg. Sometimes also called the White-tailed Gnu or Black Gnu, they are distinguished by their dark-brown or black coat. Their hooklike horns curve forward and can reach a length of 78 cm.
A subspecies of the common Impala, the Black-faced Impala have a slight build. They only weigh up to 63 kg and stand at a shoulder height of 90 cm. Their fur is generally of a light brown colouration with their faces being the characteristic black. The horns of the Black Faced Impala are curved backwards with ridges from root to tip and can reach an average length of 34 cm.
An antelope endemic to South Africa, the Blesbuck has a characteristic white blaze on the face, brown coat. Their horns are ringed almost to the tip. While the males’ are slightly thicker, both sexes have horns. With a shoulder height of 100 cm, the Blesbuck can weigh up to 80 kg.
The Blue Wildebeest, or Blue Gnu, can weigh up to 290 kg. They have bluish gray coats. The horns of the Blue Wildebeest bend outward and curve inwards near the tip; the horns of a male can be 83 cm long.
Also known as the plains or common zebra, the Burchell Zebra is medium sized compared to other zebra species. The Burchell’s Zebra also has the characteristic black and white striped bodies of other zebra species, with dark or black muzzles.
This medium sized, lightly built antelope grows to a height of 90 cm measured at the shoulder. They sport a reddish colouring on the side that becomes paler on the sides while the undersides, throat and chin are white. Common impala are easily spotted by the tuft of black hair just above the hoof on the back of the hind leg. Males have long, graceful horns of an average length of 50 cm.
A small antelope weighing up to 6 kg, the Dik-Dik has a gray-brown and tan coat. The males have small, slanted horns often somewhat concealed by the tufted hairs on their crowns.
The eland is the largest living antelope. It has spiral-horns and is found in East and Southern Africa. Eland in the South lack the distinctive markings of their northern cousins and have a tan coat with a rough mane with the bulls occasionally sporting vertical white stripes on their sides. The horns of a male Eland can be as long as 66 cm.
One of two subspecies of mountain zebra, the Hartmann’s zebra is the larger of the two. As with other species, the Hartmann Zebra is striped black and white, but has a small flap of loose skin beneath the lower jaw known as a dewlap.
This small antelope weighs around 18 kg, with a yellowish brown coat and short, spiky horns.